AAUS Business Champions Awards 2020 Finalists Introduced – sUAS Information



Recognition of Australian Unmanned Programs Business Champions 2020

AAUS is as soon as once more proud to be internet hosting an Business Awards night time to recognise people and organisations which have made a major contribution to the Australian unmanned programs trade.

Over 100 nominations have been obtained for the 5 award classes highlighting the power of our quickly growing trade.  The finalists make a powerful listing of people and organisations.  Our judging panel had the tough job of choosing finalists for every class.  

Finalists are listed under.

Winners shall be introduced throughout the AAUS Gala Dinner that shall be held in Canberra on the night of Thursday March 26, 2020.  The Gala Dinner is being held along side the AAUS RPAS in Australian Skies 2020 convention.  Tickets for the Gala Dinner will be bought through the convention web site.

AAUS INDUSTRY CHAMPION AWARDS FINALISTS

The Management Award recognises people or organisations that cleared the path with advocacy work that strives to enhance the business and / or technological viability of the unmanned system trade.

Finalists:

Dr Renee Bartolo (Division of Agriculture, Water and the Setting)Andrew Crowe (Mirragin Unmanned Programs)Dr Terry Martin (Nova Programs)Dr Andrew Tridgell (Aerial Robotics Australia, ArduPilot)UAV Problem (QUT, CSIRO)Rob Whittle (Queensland Police Service)

The Innovation Award recognises organisations  which have designed a brand new product, a brand new service, a brand new manufacturing or manufacturing course of contributing to the development of the unmanned programs trade.

Finalists:

AUAV (inSite 3D drone information platform)AVT Australia (Micro Gimbal for small UAS)Skyborne Applied sciences (man packable aerial hearth help UAS)Textron Programs Australia (Avionics 2 -distributed avionics for Aerosonde UAS)College of Know-how Sydney (synthetic Intelligence applied sciences and ultra-low latency stay streaming from drones)

The Schooling & Security Award recognises people or organisations who show management in educating the unmanned programs trade with explicit emphasis of growing a safety-focussed tradition.

Finalists:

Aviassist (Prepare the Coach program for the excluded class) Hover UAV (Tailor-made advanced drone operation coaching)UAVAIR (Cert III in Aviation (Distant Pilot VLOS) highschool program) UAV Coaching Australia (Specialised and contextualised RePL programs for Authorities businesses) 

The Humanitarian Achievement Award recognises people or organisations that show the position unmanned applied sciences can play in bettering our world.

Finalists

Bushfire and Aviation Unit, Hearth and Rescue NSWGlobal Drone SolutionsMobility RoboticsSUAS Troop, 20 Regiment, Royal Australian ArmySwoop AeroTeam Rubicon Australia

The NextGen Achievement Award recognises younger people (underneath 35 yo) that show elite functionality and management of their discipline throughout the unmanned programs sector.

Finalists

Richard Adams (Group Rubicon Australia)Andrew Davies (Taz Drone Options)Andrew McKinnon (Australian Defence Power)Eric Peck (Swoop Aero)Amy Steiger (Cardno)Josh Tepper (Swoop Aero)

Award Winners shall be introduced that the AAUS Gala DInner (held along side the RPAS in Australian Skies convention 2020) in Canberra on Thursday March 26, 2020.



Supply hyperlink

Leave a comment